Nomás no le den muy aprisa

ekdog2

Senior Member
English- Estados Unidos
Hello, I am confused about what the sentence "nomás no le den muy aprisa" means in the following context. I am also confused about why the speaker starts out using "tu" but then switches to what I think is "ustedes" in the next sentence.

"Estás loco, con eso sí que te asoleas. Nomás no le den muy aprisa. A ver si aguantamos hasta las seis."

Thanks in advance.
 
  • nelliot53

    Senior Member
    Spanish-[PR]; English-[US]
    It means "Don't go too fast" or "Don't do it too fast". I believe there are three or more persons in the group, but in the first sentence the speaker is addressing one in particular, while in the second sentence he is speaking to two or more, and in the final sentence he/she includes himself or herself.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top