1. The forums will be closed for a major forum upgrade for around 2-4 hours on Sunday, starting around noon US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 18:00 in most of Europe). Details
    Dismiss Notice

Nomás no le den muy aprisa

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by ekdog2, Jun 1, 2017.

  1. ekdog2 Senior Member

    English- Estados Unidos
    Hello, I am confused about what the sentence "nomás no le den muy aprisa" means in the following context. I am also confused about why the speaker starts out using "tu" but then switches to what I think is "ustedes" in the next sentence.

    "Estás loco, con eso sí que te asoleas. Nomás no le den muy aprisa. A ver si aguantamos hasta las seis."

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. nelliot53

    nelliot53 Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Spanish-[PR]; English-[US]
    It means "Don't go too fast" or "Don't do it too fast". I believe there are three or more persons in the group, but in the first sentence the speaker is addressing one in particular, while in the second sentence he is speaking to two or more, and in the final sentence he/she includes himself or herself.
     

Share This Page

Loading...