Nombres de los días y de los meses

Artrella

Banned
BA
Spanish-Argentina
I want to know which languages use capital letters for the months' and days'names.

Thank you for your help, Art :) :p ;)
 
  • Focalist

    Senior Member
    European Union, English
    Afrikaans
    Cornish
    English
    German
    Greek
    Indonesian
    Irish
    Latin
    Manx
    Scottish Gaelic
    Welsh

    F
     

    amenrah0303

    Banned
    mexico spanish english
    Tagalog, which is the official language of the philippines also uses capital letters on the first letters of the month's and day's names.:)
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    arabian_princess said:
    Not in Arabic. Actually, the capital letters go at the end of all words, so that's a little bit of grammer that we don't have to learn!
    There are no capital letters in Arabic, are there? Each letter has only one form, with variations depending on its position in the word. I'm confused as to what you might be referring to by "capital letters" in Arabic.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    gatoviejo said:
    The German language (Deutschland, Österreich, Schweiz, Fürstentum Liechtenstein)
    does it use.

    lg g@to
    The German language does use it (or them) .
     

    Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    elroy said:
    There are no capital letters in Arabic, are there? Each letter has only one form, with variations depending on its position in the word. I'm confused as to what you might be referring to by "capital letters" in Arabic.
    It's also the same in Hebrew with some letters, following ones:
    ,כ >>> ך
    ,מ >>> ם
    ,נ >>> ן
    ,פ >>> ף
    צ >>> ץ​

    Latin capitalized them, too.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Those are not capital letters. They are different forms of these five letters that are used when these letters appear at the end of a word.

    A capital letter has nothing to do with aesthetics, but with usage. Capital letters, in the languages that have them, are used with certain words because of the word's grammatical function.

    These Hebrew forms, as well as the Arabic forms, do not have to do with usage, but simply with aesthetics. They have to do with where the letter appears within the word, and not with the word's grammatical function.

    I hope this helps.
     

    Lancel0t

    Senior Member
    Philippines - Filipino/English
    amenrah0303 said:
    Tagalog, which is the official language of the philippines also uses capital letters on the first letters of the month's and day's names.:)
    - Let me correct your amenrah0303 - Tagalog is only a dialect the Official language of our country is Filipino and it is very similar to Tagalog. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top