Nominative or objective

sri_c

Senior Member
TELUGU
Hi,

1) There is Mr. Steve, who/whom they say is the best portrait painter in the town.

2) who/whom they were I really cannot specify.

3) I met a man today who/whom I had just heard was on the continent.

4) the man who/whom I thought was my friend deceived me.

5) it is Richard who/whom I think is the better of the two at swimming.

Could you please correct the above sentences which is who / whom.

Regards,
Sri.
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    First, 'who' can always be used. The word does not follow a preposition, which is the only situation that requires 'whom'.

    That said, people vary in their usage in the above situations. Some people can say 'whom' here, as if it's the object of 'say' or 'think'. Other people can't say that, since 'who' is actually the subject of the other verb ('is' in your first example). Both choices are common.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top