non è ben accetto

Katiolina

Senior Member
Hello Guys!!!!
Here I'm again!!!!

My personal today's dilemma is....

"Il cliente mi ha comunicato oggi che la fattura sarà pagata a fine febbraio.
Li ho informati che un tale ritardo nel pagamento non è ben accetto da parte vostra e che la fattura di gennaio dovrà essere pagata entro e non oltre la fine di marzo, come dai termini di pagamento indicati sull'ordine"

Here is my try.... I'm just concerned about the "non è ben accetto" sentence.... and need some help from you!!! Thanks!

"Client will pay the Invoice ...... by the end of February.
I informed them that such a delay in payment is not well accepted from you/is not appreciated by you/is not welcomed(??)......(?? by you??) and that payment of January Invoice must reach you not later then 31st of March, as per terms of payment indicated in the order"
 
  • Hermocrates

    Senior Member
    Italian & British English (bilingual)
    un tale ritardo nel pagamento non è ben accetto da parte vostra
    Non capisco cosa vuoi dire esattamente. Vuol dire che non è accettabile (perché non rispetta accordi precedenti)? O non è gradito (solo un fastidio morale/materiale)?

    Non è ben accetto è una litote. Più che cercare di tradurre alla lettera, vorrei prima capire quale messaggio vuoi trasmettere al destinatario... :)

    Cosa intendevi esattamente?
     

    Katiolina

    Senior Member
    Non capisco cosa vuoi dire esattamente. Vuol dire che non è accettabile (perché non rispetta accordi precedenti)? O non è gradito (solo un fastidio morale/materiale)?

    Non è ben accetto è una litote. Più che cercare di tradurre alla lettera, vorrei prima capire quale messaggio vuoi trasmettere al destinatario... :)

    Cosa intendevi esattamente?
    Direi che non è gradito suona meglio.
    In fondo il senso poi è lo stesso... credo!

    Beh... comunque direi GRADITO... forse dovevo prima cercare sinonimi in italiano... e cercare di tradurre!!
     

    Hermocrates

    Senior Member
    Italian & British English (bilingual)
    Direi che non è gradito suona meglio.
    In fondo il senso poi è lo stesso... credo!

    Beh... comunque direi GRADITO... forse dovevo prima cercare sinonimi in italiano... e cercare di tradurre!!
    Nessun problema, è solo che per renderlo in inglese in modo naturale secondo me aiuta più capire cosa volessi dire che seguire il testo alla lettera. :)

    Per esempio, a me in inglese verrebbe da ricostruire la frase, piuttosto, per dire la stessa cosa: "Concerning your delay in payment, we would rather receive...etc etc " o qualcosa del genere.

    Non mi suonerebbe naturale parlare di "not welcome" o "not acceptable".

    Ma magari a qualcuno viene un'idea migliore. :)
     

    MünchnerFax

    Senior Member
    Italian, Italy
    Come suona una cosa così?
    I informed them that you would regret such a delay in payment.
    (Magari regret non è nemmeno il verbo giusto...)
     
    Last edited:

    UKSTAR

    New Member
    "English - Italian"
    Hello Guys!!!!
    Here I'm again!!!!

    My personal today's dilemma is....

    "Il cliente mi ha comunicato oggi che la fattura sarà pagata a fine febbraio.
    Li ho informati che un tale ritardo nel pagamento non è ben accetto da parte vostra e che la fattura di gennaio dovrà essere pagata entro e non oltre la fine di marzo, come dai termini di pagamento indicati sull'ordine"

    Here is my try.... I'm just concerned about the "non è ben accetto" sentence.... and need some help from you!!! Thanks!

    "Client will pay the Invoice ...... by the end of February.
    I informed them that such a delay in payment is not well accepted from you/is not appreciated by you/is not welcomed(??)......(?? by you??) and that payment of January Invoice must reach you not later then 31st of March, as per terms of payment indicated in the order"
    Hello there,
    What do you reckon …?
    I have learned today from the client that the invoice will be settled by the end of February.
    I informed them that postponing your payment is not acceptable and that the invoice issued in January must be settled within the 31st of March, in accordance with the payment terms indicated in the order.
     

    UKSTAR

    New Member
    "English - Italian"
    Having said that...it seems like the customer intended to pay the invoince one month earlier than what we are reequesting them to do...does it make sense ?
     

    Katiolina

    Senior Member
    Having said that...it seems like the customer intended to pay the invoince one month earlier than what we are reequesting them to do...does it make sense ?
    What do you mean UKSTAR?
    Nouuu! the customer definitely didn't intended to pay the invoice one month earlier!!

    As you can imagine I'm an intermediary between the supplier and final client.
    Supplier contacted me because a didn't receive a payment of an Invoice 5 months old from a Client
    So I contacted the client
    Client told me payment was scheduled to be sent by the end of February
    I told them that this was not acceptable (because the invoice was almost 5 months old).

    At the moment they have an open invoice issued in January, so I warned them that payment of this invoice must be sent within the end of March.

    Now... when I contacted the client I spoke in Italian...
    But when I needed to explain what I said to them to the vendor.... I had to do it in english!

    I feel so stupid when I get confused on this kind of problems! And understand that this is tipically italian!
    Sometimes I'm not able to skip the problem and find a different way to say the same thing... but just stop there!!!

    Thanks anyway guys!!! I really appreciate your help and support!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top