Non avere neanche gli occhi per piangere

< Previous | Next >

edfnl

Senior Member
italian
This is a woinderful Italian idiom, which literally means "to own neither the eyes to cry", but it's meaning is to be EXTREMELY poor, not to own anything...
I was asking myself if is there something that looks like that :)
 
  • rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    I agree with all the above suggestions and they are all commonly used (perhaps the poor church mouse is heard a little less?). I think to be even poorer we would say "he has only the shirt on his back" or "he doesn't have a penny to his name."
     

    coeurdenids

    Banned
    English
    "he has only the shirt on his back" or "he doesn't have a penny to his name."

    1) Solo la sua camicia rimane (sulla schiena), quello che si vede e' quello che c'e'
    2) Nemmeno ha la moneta/un soldo c'e in tasca, a' volte si usa per un impiegato che vive in schiavitu', ma anche per sfd, ecc.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top