non-binding

RâphaL

New Member
Guyane/Kréol
Hi all!

how would u translate the word non-binding into french please?

there was a thread on it but no answers were given...

thanks
 
  • Argyll

    Senior Member
    French
    Hi,
    in the absence of any context, the first translation that comes to mind is 'non contraignant'. Whether or not it is what you need I cannot say.
     

    RâphaL

    New Member
    Guyane/Kréol
    sorry i just wanted to know the global meaning ,but i should give you the sentence:
    "...forging a trade treaty would change the nonbinding nature of APEC..."
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Granddictionnaire.com suggests non-éxecutoire, I don't know whether it fits this context.
     

    RâphaL

    New Member
    Guyane/Kréol
    oops i think i forgot an important part of the sentence, anyway,
    here is the context :
    APEC is about to forge a Pacific-wide free trade zone with 21 countries because these countries used to signed bilateral and subregional deals.
    this agreement would change the nonbinding nature of APEC.


    Im very confused i didnt give the sentence nor the context.

    i hope it helps.

    sorry for my english!
     

    leticia.barcon

    Member
    Switzerland French
    Hello!

    I'm translating an advertising website from English to French. In the disclaimer of liability, there is a difficult sentence: "All offers are subject to change without notice and are non-binding". How do you translate "non-binding"? I wrote "Les offres sont susceptibles de changer sans avis et n'engagent pas la responsabilité de l'auteur"...Am I right?

    Thank you very much!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top