non-count noun singular

belongedto

Senior Member
Chinese
Source: VOA Learning English, Understanding Non-count Nouns

Grammatically, a non-count noun is always singular, even if it refers to multiple items like furniture, luggage, or equipment.

Can we say "a non-count noun is singular"?
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    An uncountable noun is singular in some ways - for example, you never add "s" at the end. I think that is what VOA means.

    But it is not singular in other ways -- for example, you cannot put "a" before it.

    I think it is more accurate to say "uncountable nouns don't have singular/plural".
     

    Steven David

    Senior Member
    Standard General American English USA
    Can we say "a non-count noun is singular"? <<

    Yes, we can. It's singular because we refer to a set of items, such as furniture, as a collection.

    a table, chairs, and a couch << We refer to all of these items as furniture. We don't use the word collection. However, the idea of collection causes furniture to be singular. This is one collection of furniture. If we want to account for each piece of furniture, then we have to name each item.

    The furniture is on the truck. They are going to deliver the furniture.

    The luggage is in the car.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top