Non departmental public body (NDPB)

lady rae

Member
Chile, spanish
Hello, I was reading some publication from the Cabinet Office (UK) and they are discuss about the Non departmental public bodies and I assume is like a board n an enterprise, but in this case for the public sector, but I am not sure....
The given definition is
"
“body which has a role in the processes of national Government, but is not a Government Department or part of one, and which accordingly operates to a greater or lesser extent at arm’s length from Ministers”

and the link to the "Public Bodies 2009" publication is this http://www.civilservice.gov.uk/about/resources/ndpbs.aspx

Thanks in advance

 
  • InTheCorner

    New Member
    English - UK
    Dear Lady Rae,

    Your question is very pertinent - the UK government have just announced that they will be getting rid of a lot of these organisations.

    A more common name for an NDPB is a a QUANGO (quasi-autonomous non-governmental organisation).

    These organisations do lots of different jobs. They are not exactly like a board of directors in a business as they do not oversee the work of the government departments. They work in the public sector, they are normally funded by the government, but they are not actually part of the government itself. They perform a variety of functions - often they are regulatory bodies or provide specialised advice or guidance to the government. A very famous example is the UK Potato Council, whose remit was to promote British potatoes and to provide advice and guidance to potato farmers about modern farming and business techniques.

    I'm afraid I can't give a more general description than that. I would recommend you search on some UK news sites for the word 'quango' (or quangos) and you should find some recent news stories that give a better idea of their various functions. You might also get a better response in the English only forum, as you don't need a translation just an explanation.

    Best of luck - I hope you get time to read some more interesting documents as well!
     

    lady rae

    Member
    Chile, spanish
    Ohhh, that's good to know, now everything fits!!!!
    And can I ask a non grammar/translation question?
    Do this quangos and NDPB have a board?

    Thanks again
     

    InTheCorner

    New Member
    English - UK
    Ohhh, that's good to know, now everything fits!!!!
    And can I ask a non grammar/translation question?
    Do these quangos and NDPBs have a board?

    Thanks again
    Now that I don't know.

    My guess would be, since some of them are quite small and some of them are quite large, and because there is no set format for their structure, that some of them do and some of them don't.

    The wikipedia article has a bit more information about their various roles. If you really need an example of one with a board I'd recommend googling down the list of NDPBs until you find one that does! (The museums might be a good place to start, from memory I think they do).

    Cheers,
    ItC.
     

    lady rae

    Member
    Chile, spanish
    Thanks a lot ItC!!!!
    I found this website that might be of your interest.... https://www.appointments.org.uk
    In the beginning was only for the NHS, but now they have extended their services to other quangos and NDPB, and they appoint boards and members for these organisations.
     

    lasa

    New Member
    Spanish Spanish, English
    Hello!

    I am doing a translation from english to spanish and i have come across: Total Managed Expenditure (TME) and Non departmental public bodies. I was wondering if this had a specific translation in spanish?

    Thank you
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top