non-healthy

discernment tan

Senior Member
Japanese
I am teaching English composition to my son.
When he can't find an adjective (such as unhealthy) which has the opposite meaning of an adjective, how do you think about using a word like non-healthy?

For example, "I am non-healthy", instead of, "I am unhealthy".

I am non-healthy.
I am non-wise.
He is non-remarkable.
This book is non-interesting.

Do these sound idiomatic?
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    No, they don't, because there are specific antonyms for all of them.

    If there's a word without a specific antonym, you might be able to use "non" as a prefix. We'd need to see the actual sentence however.
     

    yoshi_s_island

    Senior Member
    Italian
    It so happens that unhealthy, unwise, uninteresting and unremarkable all are accepted words in the English language.

    However, non- + adjective is a good way to convey the opposite quality of an adjective when there is no antonym in the dictionary.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top