Non ho la possibilità di accedere ad internet

< Previous | Next >

Steeldoor

Senior Member
Italian
Ciao! Potrei tradurre la frase "Non ho la possibilità di accedere ad internet da due settimane!", in questo modo: "I've no chance to log on to internet since two weeks!". Vi ringrazio in anticipo! :)
 
  • fabry2811

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Io direi: - I don't have any access to Internet for two weeks
    - It's 2 weeks I have no access to Internet

    Ma credo ci siano altri modi....forse più corretti!
     

    pattyfashiion

    Senior Member
    italian-italia
    I have no chance in logging on internet for two weeks

    More literal:

    I do not have the possibility to log/surf/sail on internet for two weeks...hope it helps...
     

    Punk in Drublic

    Senior Member
    English (Australia)
    Io direi: - I don't have any access to Internet for two weeks
    - It's 2 weeks I have no access to Internet

    Ma credo ci siano altri modi....forse più corretti!
    English uses a different tense to italian.

    Per Essempio:

    In italiano, direi:

    Sono due settimane che non gioco a calcio
    Non gioco a calcio da due settimane

    In inglese:

    I have not played (in passato) football for two weeks (vuol dire "since two weeks ago")
     

    Marinels

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I haven't been able to log onto the internet for two weeks.

    OR

    I haven't had the chance to log onto the internet for two weeks
    I think that this is the correct translation. You can't use the simple present with for/since; you need the present perfect.
    There are a lot of threads about the use of present perfect in this forum.

    Hope it helps!
     

    Steeldoor

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Scusate ragazzi, ma è corretto tradurre "da due settimane" con "for two weeks"? In questo caso non è meglio usare "since two weeks"??:confused:
    Un'altra cosa, perchè avete tradotto "non ho la possibilità" (presente), visto che l'impossibilità continua, con "I haven't been able" o "I haven't had" (passato)??
     

    Punk in Drublic

    Senior Member
    English (Australia)
    "For two weeks" e' molto meglio. Non direi mai "I haven't done something...since two weeks". MAI! ;)

    Un'altra cosa, perchè avete tradotto "non ho la possibilità" (presente), visto che l'impossibilità continua, con "I haven't been able" :tick:o "I haven't had" (passato)?? :cross:
    "I haven't had internet for two weeks" = sono due settimane che non ho l'internet

    "I haven't been able to log onto the internet for two weeks" = Non posso / no ho la possibilita' di accedere ad internet da due settimane
     

    Marinels

    Senior Member
    Italian
    It's a specific rule in English grammar.
    In this case you use "for" because it's an extended period. You could use "since" if you indicate a specific time like "dall'anno 1996" = since 1996.
    I keep on suggesting you to take a look at the previous threads about Present Perfect. You'll find all the answers!
    Maybe a native can explain this rule better than me.. :D
     

    squeaksoup

    Banned
    USA English
    Punk in Drublic is absolutely right...he is the native speaker after all:) If you say since two weeks it is clear that one is not a native speaker of English as that is not correct in English.
     

    Punk in Drublic

    Senior Member
    English (Australia)
    Un altro' essempio.

    ITALIANO: Sono uno studente da tre anni

    ENGLISH: I have been a student for three years


    Non si puo' dire "I have been a student since three years (ago), anche se sei ancora uno studente....
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top