Non ho la possibilità di accedere ad internet

Steeldoor

Senior Member
Italian
Ciao! Potrei tradurre la frase "Non ho la possibilità di accedere ad internet da due settimane!", in questo modo: "I've no chance to log on to internet since two weeks!". Vi ringrazio in anticipo! :)
 
  • fabry2811

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Io direi: - I don't have any access to Internet for two weeks
    - It's 2 weeks I have no access to Internet

    Ma credo ci siano altri modi....forse più corretti!
     

    pattyfashiion

    Senior Member
    italian-italia
    I have no chance in logging on internet for two weeks

    More literal:

    I do not have the possibility to log/surf/sail on internet for two weeks...hope it helps...
     

    Punk in Drublic

    Senior Member
    English (Australia)
    Io direi: - I don't have any access to Internet for two weeks
    - It's 2 weeks I have no access to Internet

    Ma credo ci siano altri modi....forse più corretti!
    English uses a different tense to italian.

    Per Essempio:

    In italiano, direi:

    Sono due settimane che non gioco a calcio
    Non gioco a calcio da due settimane

    In inglese:

    I have not played (in passato) football for two weeks (vuol dire "since two weeks ago")
     

    Marinels

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I haven't been able to log onto the internet for two weeks.

    OR

    I haven't had the chance to log onto the internet for two weeks
    I think that this is the correct translation. You can't use the simple present with for/since; you need the present perfect.
    There are a lot of threads about the use of present perfect in this forum.

    Hope it helps!
     

    Steeldoor

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Scusate ragazzi, ma è corretto tradurre "da due settimane" con "for two weeks"? In questo caso non è meglio usare "since two weeks"??:confused:
    Un'altra cosa, perchè avete tradotto "non ho la possibilità" (presente), visto che l'impossibilità continua, con "I haven't been able" o "I haven't had" (passato)??
     

    Punk in Drublic

    Senior Member
    English (Australia)
    "For two weeks" e' molto meglio. Non direi mai "I haven't done something...since two weeks". MAI! ;)

    Un'altra cosa, perchè avete tradotto "non ho la possibilità" (presente), visto che l'impossibilità continua, con "I haven't been able" :tick:o "I haven't had" (passato)?? :cross:
    "I haven't had internet for two weeks" = sono due settimane che non ho l'internet

    "I haven't been able to log onto the internet for two weeks" = Non posso / no ho la possibilita' di accedere ad internet da due settimane
     

    Marinels

    Senior Member
    Italian
    It's a specific rule in English grammar.
    In this case you use "for" because it's an extended period. You could use "since" if you indicate a specific time like "dall'anno 1996" = since 1996.
    I keep on suggesting you to take a look at the previous threads about Present Perfect. You'll find all the answers!
    Maybe a native can explain this rule better than me.. :D
     

    squeaksoup

    Banned
    USA English
    Punk in Drublic is absolutely right...he is the native speaker after all:) If you say since two weeks it is clear that one is not a native speaker of English as that is not correct in English.
     

    Punk in Drublic

    Senior Member
    English (Australia)
    Un altro' essempio.

    ITALIANO: Sono uno studente da tre anni

    ENGLISH: I have been a student for three years


    Non si puo' dire "I have been a student since three years (ago), anche se sei ancora uno studente....
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top