Non-hypothetical usage of "si" - what are the rules?

EmeMrch

New Member
Danish
Hi there. I'm just posting this as I'm simply not sure about the meaning of "Si" in this context.
In class I had to translate the following (part of a review of the film 'Lincoln'):

-
Si en los inicios el filme contaba la Guerra Civil, y el siguiente libreto describía los últimos cuatro meses de vida del presidente, el guion final se centra en los dos primeros meses de 1865 (Lincoln fue asesinado en abril), cuando, cercano ya el final del conflicto bélico, el jefe del Ejecutivo decide pisar todos los callos posibles e incluir en la Constitución la 13ª enmienda, la que prohíbe la esclavitud.
-

It seems that 'Si' here doesn't have hypothetical meaning but how would you then translate it? Can you just omit it? What function does "Si" have here?
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top