non intrusive 'r' in BE [answeR a question]

Eduardo Rodrigues

Senior Member
Portuguese (BR)
When a word ends with an 'r' and the following word starts with a vowel sound, how do you guys pronounce it in General British English?
For example:
(1) "[...] was attempting to answer a question that has defeated better minds than mine..." (The Economic)
Do you pronounce it like /ˈɑːnsəʔa/ or like /ˈɑːnsəra/? Or differently from both?

Thanks a lot!
Best regards from Brazil!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    Your example is not an "intrusive r" (see that eponymous thread) - the r is supposed to be there and it is pronounced normally as an r, unless a pause is introduced before the a, so answer would lose its r in a non-rhotic accent.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top