non intrusive 'r' in BE [answeR a question]

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Eduardo Rodrigues, Mar 18, 2013.

  1. Eduardo Rodrigues

    Eduardo Rodrigues Senior Member

    Brazil
    Portuguese (BR)
    When a word ends with an 'r' and the following word starts with a vowel sound, how do you guys pronounce it in General British English?
    For example:
    (1) "[...] was attempting to answer a question that has defeated better minds than mine..." (The Economic)
    Do you pronounce it like /ˈɑːnsəʔa/ or like /ˈɑːnsəra/? Or differently from both?

    Thanks a lot!
    Best regards from Brazil!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 18, 2013
  2. sound shift

    sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    We pronounce the "r" in "answer a question" - but it is not an intrusive "r".
     
  3. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    Your example is not an "intrusive r" (see that eponymous thread) - the r is supposed to be there and it is pronounced normally as an r, unless a pause is introduced before the a, so answer would lose its r in a non-rhotic accent.
     
  4. Eduardo Rodrigues

    Eduardo Rodrigues Senior Member

    Brazil
    Portuguese (BR)
    Yep, 'linking R', my mistake. Just figured out that non-rhotic accents (such as most of England and Wales) have it.
    Thanks, anyway!
     
  5. natkretep

    natkretep Moderato con anima (English Only)

    Singapore
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese

Share This Page

Loading...