non-restrictive reduced relative clause

< Previous | Next >

homotopy07

Senior Member
Japanese
(1) These articles, which were written several years ago, have been published in several popular magazines.
(2) These articles, written several years ago, have been published in several popular magazines.
English Language Centre (numbering and emphasis mine)

Is it correct to say that written several years ago is a non-restrictive reduced relative clause?
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I’d be inclined to make it “a reduced non-restrictive relative clause”. ;)

    In other words as a {non-restrictive relative clause} that’s reduced, rather than a {reduced relative clause} that’s not restrictive.
     
    Last edited:

    billj

    Senior Member
    British English
    Some people do, but the term 'reduced relative clause' is misleading.

    (1) These articles, which were written several years ago, have been published in several popular magazines.
    (2) These articles, written several years ago, have been published in several popular magazines.

    Both clauses are non-restrictive, but only (1) is a relative clause. (2) is a past-participial clause.

    Past-participials (and gerund-participials) are semantically similar to relative clauses, but we don't analyse them as relative clauses because there is no possibility of them containing a relative phrase (cf. *"These articles, which written several years ago ...").
     

    homotopy07

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Thanks, lingo and tunaafi. :)
    Some people do, but the term 'reduced relative clause' is misleading.
    Thanks, billj. :) Does the following version work for you?

    In sentence #2, written several years ago is a non-defining adjectival participle phrase.
     
    Last edited:

    billj

    Senior Member
    British English
    Thanks, lingo and tunaafi. :)

    Thanks, billj. :) Does the following version work for you?

    In sentence #2, written several years ago is a non-defining adjectival participle phrase.
    No, it's not a phrase, and I'd avoid the word 'adjective'. It's a non-defining past participial clause.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top