non so se mi prenderò mai la briga di riascoltare quel disco

dem555

New Member
Italian
Ciao a tutti, primo post sul forum. Ho un dubbio su come sviluppare questa frase in inglese.

Inizio dal contesto. Sto parlando su un forum musicale in inglese e vorrei dire: non so se mi prenderò mai la briga di riascoltare quel disco. "La briga" è sostituibile con il ben più in voga "lo sbattimento" :)

La frase che scriverei è: I don't know if i'll ever bother listening to that record again. Ho dubbi sia sulla forma verbale, sia su come come suoni per un madrelingua.

Can somebody help me?

Thanks in advance
 
  • Dark Rufy

    New Member
    Italiano
    I don't think "prendersi la briga" is very appropriate to that context. I mean if you don't like a record and you don't want to listen to it anymore you just don't listen to it anymore. It's not like someone is giving you the task to listen to that record.
    I would simply say "I guess I won't definitely listen to that record anymore."
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    I don't think "prendersi la briga" is very appropriate to that context. I mean if you don't like a record and you don't want to listen to it anymore you just don't listen to it anymore. It's not like someone is giving you the task to listen to that record.
    I would simply say "I guess I won't definitely listen to that record anymore."
    Hi Rufy,

    Just wanted to point out that you can use either "I guess" or "definitely" in this sentence, but not both, as they contradict each other. "I guess" means you think you'll do something (or not do something) but you're not 100% certain, whereas "definitely" is, well, definite.:)
     

    Dark Rufy

    New Member
    Italiano
    Hi Rufy,

    Just wanted to point out that you can use either "I guess" or "definitely" in this sentence, but not both, as they contradict each other. "I guess" means you think you'll do something (or not do something) but you're not 100% certain, whereas "definitely" is, well, definite.:)
    Thank you for the correction. :)
     

    dem555

    New Member
    Italian
    Your version sounds fine. "I don't know whether I would (ever) bother to..." is another way of saying it. Note capital "I" in English.
    Benvenuto/a al forum!
    Thanks johngiovanni! The use of "I would bother" instead of "I will bother" was another doubt I had. Also, shame on me for that uncapitalized "I" :(

    I don't think "prendersi la briga" is very appropriate to that context. I mean if you don't like a record and you don't want to listen to it anymore you just don't listen to it anymore. It's not like someone is giving you the task to listen to that record.
    I would simply say "I guess I won't definitely listen to that record anymore."
    What I'm saying it's that now I don't know if I would ever want to listen that record again but it's not definitive, I could change my mind tomorrow.
     

    Dark Rufy

    New Member
    Italiano
    Yes, I got it. I just meant that you listen to a record just because you enjoy the listening of it. So it's hard to think that whenever I want to listen to a record I "mi prendo la briga" to listen to it, because "prendersi la briga" means to do something that bothers you. I've never felt bothered in listening to a record.
     

    dem555

    New Member
    Italian
    Yes, me too :) Imagine I have a lot of records but not enough time to listem them all, the one that "I don't know if I'll ever bother listening again" will be the last on the list. It's just a different way to say I didn't like it that much at first listen, it doesn't have to make much sense.
     

    dem555

    New Member
    Italian
    Non ho messo "ascoltare" nel titolo perchè fosse utile nel caso qualcun altro avesse dubbi su come tradurre "prendersi la briga"o un concetto simile.

    "Get around to" oppure "it's worth the time to" potrebbero andare certamente bene come sostituti a "bother to" ma non credo si possano considerare buone traduzioni di "prendersi la briga".
     

    Odysseus54

    Mod huc mod illuc
    Italian - Marche
    Non ho messo "ascoltare" nel titolo perchè fosse utile nel caso qualcun altro avesse dubbi su come tradurre "prendersi la briga"o un concetto simile.

    "Get around to" oppure "it's worth the time to" potrebbero andare certamente bene come sostituti a "bother to" ma non credo si possano considerare buone traduzioni di "prendersi la briga".

    Che cosa vuol dire esattamente secondo te "prendersi la briga" ?
     

    dem555

    New Member
    Italian
    Non so se il forum Italian-English sia il posto giusto per questa risposta, comunque riporto da Treccani: assumersi un incarico fastidioso, sgradito.

    Proprio per il fatto che il compito "infastidisce" credo che "to bother" sia una buona traduzione.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top