Non sono mica nato ieri!

walnut

Senior Member
Italy - Italian
Hi all

is there any english idiomatic expression translating italian idiomatic "Non sono mica nato ieri"? It means "Don't treat me like a baby as I'm a grown-up" = "I know what you're talking about". It's quite a mild (???) and often funny expression.

Thanks :) Walnut
 
  • Ciccia

    Member
    UK, English
    walnut said:
    Hi all

    is there any english idiomatic expression translating italian idiomatic "Non sono mica nato ieri"? It means "Don't treat me like a baby as I'm a grown-up" = "I know what you're talking about". It's quite a mild (???) and often funny expression.

    Thanks :) Walnut
    "I wasn't born yesterday!"
     

    ikester

    Senior Member
    US - American English
    There are more, too...

    "I didn't come down with the last drop of rain!"

    "I didn't just fall of the turnip truck!"

    or, my grandfather's favorite variation of the original example, "I was born at night, but it wasn't last night!"

    All of these and several others have the same meaning.
     

    mirandolina

    Senior Member
    Scotland - English
    Hello all, this is my first post.

    In Glasgow, Scotland, we would say "I didn't come up the Clyde on a bike" or "I didn't come up the Clyde on a banana skin" - the Clyde being the river that Glasgow stands on.
     

    Merz

    New Member
    Ireland, English
    "I didn't come down in the last shower" :) - that's what we say in Ireland .. similar to what ikester wrote.

    merz
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top