'non-stop' vs 'continuous'

T.D

Senior Member
mandarin
Hi all,

I am wondering how to use 'non-stop' in my sentence.

What I want to say is 'I read the book for 3 hours without stopping'

Can I also say 'I read the book for a non-stop 3 hours' ?

Does that make sense?


Any help is appreciated.
 
  • reno33

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Just a small change in your sentence is needed:
    'I read the book for a non-stop 3 hours' :cross:
    'I read the book non-stop for 3 hours' :tick:
    or
    'I read the book for 3 hours non-stop.":tick:
     

    T.D

    Senior Member
    mandarin
    Just a small change in your sentence is needed:
    'I read the book for a non-stop 3 hours' :cross:
    'I read the book non-stop for 3 hours' :tick:
    or
    'I read the book for 3 hours non-stop.":tick:
    Thank you reno.

    So is it correct to think 'non-stop' could be both an adjective and adverb? i.e. adjective as in 'non-stop 3 hours' and adverb as in 'read the book non-stop' ?
     

    reno33

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    I don't analyze my sentences like that. I simply know what's correct and what's incorrect.
     

    Englishmypassion

    Senior Member
    India - Hindi
    3 hours are 3 hours: you cannot use "non-stop" before that (consecutive 3 hours exists). But you can say "non-stop train/flight", "non-stop (=continuous) rain", etc.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top