non vedo da molto

< Previous | Next >

RD74

Senior Member
Hello to all,

Can anyone please help me to translate the following:
“non vedo da molto”

My translation attempt: “I do not see for a lot”

Context: This statement was included in the following dialogue:
Vanessa: “Gina! Come stai? E come sta tuo fratello che non vedo da molto.”
Gina: “Tutti bene. È sposato, sai? E ha bambini.”

I am very confused and have many questions about this sentence.

Is “non vedo da molto” a commonly used idiomatic expression?

Is “da molto” a locuzioni avverbiali that means “for a long time”?

Should Vanessa have used “vedere ” in the past tense and said - “non ho veduto”?

Thank you in advance. I would really appreciate your help.

Very Sincerely,

Rich (RD74)
 
  • TheCrociato91

    Senior Member
    Italian - Northern Italy
    Hello @RD74.

    Is “non vedo da molto” a commonly used idiomatic expression?
    Yes. "Non vedere qualcuno da molto / tanto (tempo)" is a commonly used expression.

    Is “da molto” a locuzione avverbiale that means “for a long time”?
    Correct, it does mean "for a long time". I've corrected the spelling but since I'm no grammar expert, I'm not sure whether it would be classified as a "locuzione avverbiale". Hopefully someone more knowledgeable will chime in.

    Should Vanessa have used “vedere ” in the past tense and said - “non ho veduto”?
    No. While in English the present perfect tense is used to refer to an action which started in the past and continues in (or still bear relevance with) the present, in Italian the present tense is used. Hence:
    "I have not seen someone for a long time" vs. "Non vedo qualcuno da molto / tanto (tempo)"
    In summary
    “Gina! Come stai? E come sta tuo fratello che non vedo da molto.”
    "Gina! How are you? And how's your brother that / who(m) I've not seen in / for a long time?"
     

    RD74

    Senior Member
    Dear PaulfromItaly,

    I did try searching, but the similar constructions I found either included the word "tempo" or did not include the word "molto"

    I am trying to understand why the word "tempo" is not included in "non vedo da molto" and also if there is a special meaning for "da molto".

    I really did try and just could not find these answers.

    Sincerely,

    Rich

    Dear TheCrociato91

    Thank you very much! I really appreciate your help. Your answers have helped me very much.

    Sincerely,

    Rich (RD74)

    Hello,

    Can anyone tell me if "da molto" is a locuzione avverbiale.

    Thank you, Rich (RD74)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    TheCrociato91

    Senior Member
    Italian - Northern Italy
    I am trying to understand why the word "tempo" is not included in "non vedo da molto" and also if there is a special meaning for "da molto".
    As I tried to point out in my previous comment

    Yes. "Non vedere qualcuno da molto / tanto (tempo)" is a commonly used expression
    the word "tempo" may be included or left out (i.e. implicitly suggested), so you may say:
    • non vedere qualcuno da molto
    • non vedere qualcuno da tanto
    • non vedere qualcuno da molto tempo
    • non vedere qualcuno da tanto tempo
    All of the above mean to not have seen someone for a long time.

    Admittedly, some may be more frequently used than others, but in my view they are all perfectly understandable and idiomatic. For the sake of full clarity, you may want to add "tempo", but it is not necessary in most contexts.

    This is the entry for "da tempo" from tempo in "Sinonimi e Contrari"
    da tempo [da un momento remoto: non ci vediamo da t.] ≈ (ant.) da lunga fiata, da molto (tempo), da un pezzo.
    I may add "da un sacco" (slightly informal) to the synonyms provided above.
     
    Last edited:

    RD74

    Senior Member
    Dear TheCrociato91

    Thank You! Your explanation has really helped me. Thank you for your great help.

    Sincerely,

    Rich (RD74)

    Thank you to all who have helped me!

    Sincerely,

    Rich (RD74)

    Don't post several messages in a row. Use the EDIT button please.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top