Non vedo l'ora di riabbracciarti

  • Isotta

    Senior Member
    English, Hodgepodge
    Dear curiousforitalian,

    Welcome to the forum!

    I believe it is "I cannot wait to embrace you again."

    Let me entreat you to attach thread titles that reflect your question.

    Isotta.
     

    Howard Coberly

    Senior Member
    America/English
    La Bionda said:
    Ciao!

    I am looking forward to hugging you again! :)

    Non vedere l'ora di...- looking forward to/can't wait to...

    Saluti!



    Ciao, La Bionda,

    Mi potresti dire, per favore, come si direbbe " I have nothing to look forward to?"


    Una congettura sarebbe: " non ho niente a cui posso vedere l'ora"




    Grazie in anticipo
    Ciao
     

    moodywop

    Banned
    Italian - Italy
    Howard Coberly said:
    Mi potresti dire, per favore, come si direbbe " I have nothing to look forward to?"

    Una congettura sarebbe: " non ho niente a cui posso vedere l'ora":cross:
    This is a tricky one. If it's meant to be the statement of someone who has an extremely pessimistic outlook on life, then maybe one could say Non mi aspetto nulla dalla vita
     

    Willi

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Howard Coberly said:
    Mi potresti dire, per favore, come si direbbe " I have nothing to look forward to?"
    If it's not "an extremely pessimistic outlook on life" non ho niente per cui trepidare, a bit poetic :)
     

    Howard Coberly

    Senior Member
    America/English
    moodywop said:
    This is a tricky one. If it's meant to be the statement of someone who has an extremely pessimistic outlook on life, then maybe one could say Non mi aspetto nulla dalla vita



    Ciao, Moody,

    sono stato sicuro che la mia traduzione sarebbe tropa letterale!!! Non potrebbe essere cosi semplice pero, stavo sperando(HA HA)

    In realta, avrei dovuto pensare a questa forma. Sto provando ancora insegnare al mio cervello a pensare in italiano!!


    Mille grazie!!!
    Howard
     

    Howard Coberly

    Senior Member
    America/English
    Willi said:
    If it's not "an extremely pessimistic outlook on life" non ho niente per cui trepidare, a bit poetic :)

    Ciao, Willi,

    Sono un lettore di Petrarca e Dante (in inglese, si capisce) quindi, poetico e bene per me!!

    Grazie per la risposta!!!

    Ciao
    Howard
     

    finalorbit

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    One other question on this phrase, does one always have to have the word "di" in the phrase followed by an infinive? For example, can one say...

    "Non vedo l'ora quando io vedo l'italia ancora."
     

    ElaineG

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    finalorbit said:
    One other question on this phrase, does one always have to have the word "di" in the phrase followed by an infinive? For example, can one say...

    "Non vedo l'ora quando io vedo l'italia ancora."
    I'm not a native but I think you'd say: "No vedo l'ora di vedere l'Italia di nuovo." But wait for other ideas.
     

    fox71

    Senior Member
    Italian
    ElaineG said:
    I'm not a native but I think you'd say: "No vedo l'ora di vedere l'Italia di nuovo." But wait for other ideas.
    Credo che ci sia un po' di confusione con il verbo "to see" che in italiano si traduce in questi casi più che con "vedere", con "visitare", quindi in questa frase ritengo sia più corretto dire: "Non vedo l'ora di visitare ancora (o di nuovo) l'Italia"
    Un saluto a tutti!
     

    ElaineG

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    Certo, il "n" in "non" `e un typo.

    But in English, "I can't wait to see Italy again" conveys something different from "I can't wait to visit Italy again."

    In the first, you are saying that you miss the sight of Italy (in my case, I can see one particular seaside village clinging to a black cliff in my mind's eye, and that is iconically Italy for me) and you cannot wait to behold it again.

    In the second, you're saying I can't wait to visit Italy, and, I don't know, eat pasta.

    So I would translate "see" con "vedere", unless there's a reason that you can't.
     

    fox71

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Non ho detto che "Non vedo l'ora di vedere di nuovo l'Italia" sia sbagliato...
    Solo che è più comune dire "visitare".
    Comunque semmai sentiamo Finalorbit cosa intende...
     

    lsp

    Senior Member
    NY
    US, English
    fox71 said:
    P.S Cosa significa "typo" (in italiano nonesiste)? e "eat pasta" è rivolto a me????
    errore di battitura = typo.
    Se non sbaglio, "eat pasta" si riferisce a "visitare" Italia in un certo modo, come turista per esempio, per spiegare la differenza fra vedere e visitare.
     

    ElaineG

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    lsp said:
    errore di battitura = typo.
    Se non sbaglio, "eat pasta" si riferisce a "visitare" Italia in un certo modo, come turista per esempio, per spiegare la differenza fra vedere e visitare.
    Esatto. Non era rivolto a nessuno.
     

    finalorbit

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    fox71 said:
    "Non vedo l'ora di visitare ancora (o di nuovo) l'Italia"
    Un saluto a tutti!
    Sì la parola "no" era un errore. Ho vuluto a scrivere "non". :)

    Allora ho bisogno di avere un infinitivo SEMPRE con questa frase. Sì? Grazie!!!

    Greg
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top