None of your business

810senior

Senior Member
Japanese
#1
What do you say this phrase like none of your business(I don't care whether you know this or not; it's none of your concern) in your language?

Japanese:
余計なお世話yokei-na o-sewa (that's an unnecessary help!)
大きなお世話ooki-na o-sewa (it's a big help!) in a ironic way
ありがた迷惑arigata meiwaku (the way it exists is disgusting!) *also used as adjective e.g. ありがた迷惑な話(an unwelcome gosship)
 
Czech
#2
Czech:

to tě nemusí zajímat - it doesn't have to interest you
to není tvoje starost - it's not your concern
 
Last edited:

ger4

Senior Member
German
#3
German: Das geht dich/euch/Sie nichts an
- das
= 'that'
- geht ... an (present tense) < angehen* (infinitive) = 'to concern, to be someone's concern'
- dich/euch = 'you' (familiar form of address, singular/plural, accusative)
- Sie = 'you' (polite form of address, singular = plural, accusative = nominative)
- nichts = 'nothing'
* the syllable an- is prefixed to the infinitive. In the present tense, an- is separated from the stem and moved to clause-final position
 
Last edited:

apmoy70

Senior Member
Greek
#4
Greek:

1) «Δεν σε/σας αφορά» [ðen se afoˈɾa] (when it's addressed to one person or informal) [ðen sas afoˈɾa] (when it's addressed to many people or formal) --> it does not concern you
2) «Να μην σ'ενδιαφέρει» [na min s͜ enð͡ʝaˈfeɾi] --> it should not interest you
(2) is more rude than (1)
 

Outsider

Senior Member
Portuguese (Portugal)
#5
Portuguese:

Não é da tua conta, it's none of your concern.
Mete-te na tua vida, mind your own business (lit. your own life).
 

Messquito

Senior Member
Chinese - Taiwan 中文 Taiwanese Hokkien 臺語
#6
In Chinese:
不關你的事!(It does not concern you!)
干你事!(None of your f-ing business!) 屁=butt, it functions as a filler like "f-ing", only milder.
 

Penyafort

Senior Member
Catalan (Catalonia), Spanish (Spain)
#7
Catalan:

Formal 'you': No n'heu de fer res. (Lit., You Sir/Ma'am have to do nothing of it)
Informal 'you': No n'has de fer res. (You have to do nothing of it)
Vulgar: No n'has de fotre res. (You have to f* nothing of it)

A more formal of saying it would be: Això no us incumbeix. (This does not concern you)

An informal expression would be: No et fiquis on no et demanen / No fiquis el nas on no et demanen. (Do not stick your nose in what you're not asked for)
 

M Mira

Senior Member
Mandarin
#8
干你事!(None of your f-ing business!) 屁=butt, it functions as a filler like "f-ing", only milder.
There's also an older version of this phrase in Classical Chinese: 干卿底事

干: relate, concern
卿: thou (to subordinate or intimate)
底: what?
事: matter

Literally: "How does it concern thee?"
 

Armas

Senior Member
Finnish
#9
Finnish:

Ei kuulu sinulle = doesn't concern you, doesn't belong to you
Pidä huoli omista asioistasi = mind your own business, literally: take care of your own things/affairs/matters
 

KalAlbè

Senior Member
American English & Kreyòl Ayisyen
#12
Portuguese:

Não é da tua conta, it's none of your concern.
Mete-te na tua vida, mind your own business (lit. your own life).
Also in Brazil Portuguese:
Cuida da sua vida - Worry about your own life.

Haitian Creole:
Okipe zafè pa'w. - Literally worry about your own affairs.
 

Sardokan1.0

Senior Member
Sardu / Italianu
#16
Sardinian (Logudorese/Nuorese) :

  1. No sun affares/fattos tuos/suos/bostros.
  2. (singular) No b'has ite faghere in hoche/hoghe. (you don't have what to do here)
  3. (plural) No b'hatis/hazis ite faghere in hoche/hoghe. (you don't have what to do here)
 
Last edited:

elroy

Imperfect Mod
US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
#17
Palestinian Arabic:

ما خصّكش (maxaṣṣakš)
ما إلكش خصّ (ma ʾilakš xaṣṣ)
ما دخلكش (ma daxalakš)
ما إلكش دخل (ma ʾilakš daxal)
 

Yendred

Senior Member
Français - France
#18
French:

Ça ne te/vous regarde pas.
Ce ne sont pas tes/vos affaires.
Mêle-toi de tes affaires / Mêlez-vous de vos affaires.
Ne t'en mêle pas / Ne vous en mêlez pas.
 
Arabic (Egyptian)
#19
Egyptian Arabic:
ملكش/ملكاش دعوة (malaksh/malkash da3wa)
ميخصّكش (mykhossaksh)
ملكش فيه (malaksh feeh)
مش شغلك (mish shoghlak)
إنت مالك؟ (inta malak)
 
Top