None of your business

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by 810senior, Aug 21, 2015.

  1. 810senior

    810senior Senior Member

    Japanese
    What do you say this phrase like none of your business(I don't care whether you know this or not; it's none of your concern) in your language?

    Japanese:
    余計なお世話yokei-na o-sewa (that's an unnecessary help!)
    大きなお世話ooki-na o-sewa (it's a big help!) in a ironic way
    ありがた迷惑arigata meiwaku (the way it exists is disgusting!) *also used as adjective e.g. ありがた迷惑な話(an unwelcome gosship)
     
  2. ilocas2 Banned

    Czech
    Czech:

    to tě nemusí zajímat - it doesn't have to interest you
    to není tvoje starost - it's not your concern
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2015
  3. ger4 Senior Member

    German
    German: Das geht dich/euch/Sie nichts an
    - das
    = 'that'
    - geht ... an (present tense) < angehen* (infinitive) = 'to concern, to be someone's concern'
    - dich/euch = 'you' (familiar form of address, singular/plural, accusative)
    - Sie = 'you' (polite form of address, singular = plural, accusative = nominative)
    - nichts = 'nothing'
    * the syllable an- is prefixed to the infinitive. In the present tense, an- is separated from the stem and moved to clause-final position
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2015
  4. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    Greek:

    1) «Δεν σε/σας αφορά» [ðen se afoˈɾa] (when it's addressed to one person or informal) [ðen sas afoˈɾa] (when it's addressed to many people or formal) --> it does not concern you
    2) «Να μην σ'ενδιαφέρει» [na min s͜ enð͡ʝaˈfeɾi] --> it should not interest you
    (2) is more rude than (1)
     
  5. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Portuguese:

    Não é da tua conta, it's none of your concern.
    Mete-te na tua vida, mind your own business (lit. your own life).
     
  6. Messquito

    Messquito Senior Member

    台灣台北 Taipei, Taiwan
    Chinese - Taiwan 中文 Taiwanese Hokkien 臺語
    In Chinese:
    不關你的事!(It does not concern you!)
    干你事!(None of your f-ing business!) 屁=butt, it functions as a filler like "f-ing", only milder.
     
  7. Penyafort

    Penyafort Senior Member

    Catalan (Catalonia), Spanish (Spain)
    Catalan:

    Formal 'you': No n'heu de fer res. (Lit., You Sir/Ma'am have to do nothing of it)
    Informal 'you': No n'has de fer res. (You have to do nothing of it)
    Vulgar: No n'has de fotre res. (You have to f* nothing of it)

    A more formal of saying it would be: Això no us incumbeix. (This does not concern you)

    An informal expression would be: No et fiquis on no et demanen / No fiquis el nas on no et demanen. (Do not stick your nose in what you're not asked for)
     
  8. M Mira Senior Member

    Mandarin
    There's also an older version of this phrase in Classical Chinese: 干卿底事

    干: relate, concern
    卿: thou (to subordinate or intimate)
    底: what?
    事: matter

    Literally: "How does it concern thee?"
     
  9. Armas Senior Member

    Finnish
    Finnish:

    Ei kuulu sinulle = doesn't concern you, doesn't belong to you
    Pidä huoli omista asioistasi = mind your own business, literally: take care of your own things/affairs/matters
     
  10. rishitha Banned

    telugu
    "Niku emi pani" in telugu
     
  11. franknagy

    franknagy Senior Member

    Hungarian:
    "Semmi közöd hozzá."
     
  12. KalAlbè

    KalAlbè Senior Member

    Sampa but always repping NY/1804
    American English & Kreyòl Ayisyen
    Also in Brazil Portuguese:
    Cuida da sua vida - Worry about your own life.

    Haitian Creole:
    Okipe zafè pa'w. - Literally worry about your own affairs.
     
  13. TheCrociato91 Senior Member

    Brescia, Italy
    Italian - Northern Italy
    Italian

    Non sono affari tuoi / suoi / vostri.
     
  14. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Hungarian
    Hungarian: Mi közöd hozzá! Törődj a magad dolgával!
     
  15. madredecuatro

    madredecuatro Senior Member

    No es asunto tuyo
     
  16. Sardokan1.0

    Sardokan1.0 Senior Member

    Sardigna
    Sardu / Italianu
    Sardinian (Logudorese/Nuorese) :

    1. No sun affares/fattos tuos/suos/bostros.
    2. (singular) No b'has ite faghere in hoche/hoghe. (you don't have what to do here)
    3. (plural) No b'hatis/hazis ite faghere in hoche/hoghe. (you don't have what to do here)
     
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2018
  17. elroy

    elroy Sharp-heeled Mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Palestinian Arabic:

    ما خصّكش (maxaṣṣakš)
    ما إلكش خصّ (ma ʾilakš xaṣṣ)
    ما دخلكش (ma daxalakš)
    ما إلكش دخل (ma ʾilakš daxal)
     
  18. Yendred Senior Member

    Paris
    Français - France
    French:

    Ça ne te/vous regarde pas.
    Ce ne sont pas tes/vos affaires.
    Mêle-toi de tes affaires / Mêlez-vous de vos affaires.
    Ne t'en mêle pas / Ne vous en mêlez pas.
     
  19. sun_shine 331995

    sun_shine 331995 Senior Member

    Arabic (mostly Egyptian)
    Egyptian Arabic:
    ملكش/ملكاش دعوة (malaksh/malkash da3wa)
    ميخصّكش (mykhossaksh)
    ملكش فيه (malaksh feeh)
    مش شغلك (mish shoghlak)
    إنت مالك؟ (inta malak)
     

Share This Page

Loading...