(None other/no other/no less/ nothing less) than

ESC85

Senior Member
Korean
I look at my room messy with all the belongings of mine which are __________ myself left unmanaged and irresponsible for doing everyday assignments(not a homework, but everyday duties)
-I compared myself to the my cluttering possessions.
A. none other than
B. no other than
c. no less than
D. nothings less than

Their dictionary's definitions are all the same.
 
Last edited:
  • johnydynamic

    Senior Member
    English - US
    None work because your sentence is flawed. Each implies that the objects strewn about your room are irresponsible with assignments. This only works if the objects cluttering up your room are artificially intelligent, deliberately slacking robots.

    Regards,
    Johny D.
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    -I compared myself to the my cluttering possessions.
    I can understand the comparison you are trying to make. However, I find that it is awkward for the reason johnydynamic gives. I think that a reader would understand the image more clearly if you were to include a transitional statement that shows you are speaking figuratively, perhaps something like:

    I look at my room messy with all the belongings of mine which seem to me / represent nothing[s] less than myself left unmanaged .....
    (nothing would be singular here)

    Once this part of the sentence is worked out, you may want to look more closely at the rest of the sentence.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top