none the more revered

Raggyn

Member
Kurdish
Does it mean more revered or not revered at all?

Like, in the text below:

"an altogether simpler Odin design than the one in the previous game, and none the more revered for it."

does that mean the new/simpler design is more revered because of its simplicity (i.e the simplicity is considered to be a good thing) or does it mean that the new design wasn't well received among the fanbase of that franchise because it was simpler (i.e the simplicity is viewed in negative light)?
 
  • abluter

    Senior Member
    British English
    It sounds as though the writer should have put "none the less revered for it", meaning that although that Odin design was simpler than the one in the previous game, it was still just as highly thought of.
     
    Top