nonsmoker

jancho

Senior Member
Czech
Hello.

How would you say "nonsmoker" in several languages? It is a noun meaning someone who doesn't smoke cigarettes.

Please mention both natural gender, man/woman.

Czech: nekuřák m/nekuřačka f

Thank you.
 
  • Frank06

    Senior Member
    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    In Dutch:
    - niet-roker (m/f)
    (niet-rookster (f) sounds incredibly odd in my ears).

    Frank
     

    Saluton

    Banned
    Russian
    Russian:
    некурящий (man)
    (некурящая (woman) sounds odd too, people would rather just say она не курит - "she doesn't smoke" about her)
     

    robbie_SWE

    Senior Member
    Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English
    In Romanian it's:

    nefumător (m.), nefumătoare (f.)

    In Swedish it's:

    icke-rökare

    :) robbie
     
    Last edited:

    nimak

    Senior Member
    Macedonian
    Macedonian:

    непушач (nepušač) ['nɛpuʃat͡ʃ] n. masc., lit. "no-smoker"; plural непушачи (nepušači) [nɛ'puʃat͡ʃi]
    It is used for both men and women.

    The feminine form непушачка (nepušačka) [nɛ'puʃat͡ʃka] is rarely used. Its plural is непушачки (nepušački) [nɛ'puʃat͡ʃki]
     
    Last edited:

    bibax

    Senior Member
    Czech (Prague)
    In Czech we nearly always distinguish the gender, at least in singular.

    sing.
    Pavel je nekuřák. = Paul is a non-smoker.
    Anna je nekuřačka. = Ann is a non-smoker.

    plur.
    nekuřáci (men or mixed men/women)
    nekuřačky (women only)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top