nonstop sleep

kenny4528

Senior Member
Mandarin, Taiwan
Hi there. Can one use nonstop sleep to mean sleep very well even without awaking in the middle of it?

A: How's you last night sleep? I know you hadn't slept well since you lost most of money in the sharemarket. B:very well! It was a nonstop sleep and I'm refreshing now!
 
  • Gwan

    Senior Member
    New Zealand, English
    Hi there. Can one use nonstop sleep to mean sleep very well even without awaking in the middle of it?
    Something like "I slept like a log" or "I slept the whole night through" would be better. There are bound to be many other options as well. You could say "I slept non-stop" but I'm not sure if it's the most idiomatic way.

    There are several other problems with the quote:

    A: How did you sleep last night? I know you haven't slept well since you lost most of your money in the sharemarket. B:Very well! It was a nonstop sleep and I'm refreshed now!
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hi kenny

    It doesn't sound quite right to me - we usually use non-stop for something more active than sleep. We might use it if someone was so exhausted that they slept for 24 hours, but not I think for an "ordinary" night's sleep.

    In your sentence, I'd be inclined to say "I slept right through".

    By the way, I suspect you mean refreshed rather than refreshing;) EDIT: As Gwan has already said!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top