Nope, there's no boss here. He used to dwell here...

El10

Senior Member
Spanish-Colombia
I read the following sentence in a chat room and thought it's bad grammar, but I'm not totally sure:

Nope, there's no boss here. He used to dwell here, but it's an awful long time that he's gone.

My attempt to correct:

Nope, there's no boss here. He used to dwell here, but it's been an awful long time since he's gone.

Am I right to think the original sentence is incorrect?
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    Personally, I'd alter ...it's been an awful long time since he's gone into it's been an awfully long time since he went/left. Even if we take he's to mean he has, it doesn't work in this case.

    But don't use chat rooms to learn correct English - the usual rules (like checking your spelling and capitalisation) don't seem to apply; present company excepted, of course!
     

    rhitagawr

    Senior Member
    British English
    And dwell in the sense of live is archaic. You can dwell on a subject - talk about it at considerable and probably unnecessary length.
     

    El10

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Colombia
    Thank you very much Keith and rhitagawr for your Wonderful suggestions ! =)
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Nobody "dwells" in a chat room. The grammatical version of the remark would be:

    No, there's no boss here. There used to be one, but he's been gone for a long time.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top