nor vs or

< Previous | Next >

Abedul_2f

Senior Member
Español, Spain
Hi folks!

I have never managed to master the use of "nor vs or" in negative sentences, so could you please tell me if they are well used in this sentence? thanks!

It does not have by itselt any admistrative effect nor represent any authorization for use or guarantee.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Though your use of "nor" here is possible, I'd like it better if you used it after a comma to introduce a new clause:
    It ... effect, nor does it represent any authorization for use or guarantee.
     

    Abedul_2f

    Senior Member
    Español, Spain
    Thanks owlman! By the way, I have just wondered that maybe I should have written "...for use nor guarantee" since what I want to say is not that "it does not represent any authorization for use or any authorization for guarantee", but that "it does not represent any authorization for use and it does not represent any guarantee"
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I don't think you'll convey any false meaning by using "or" instead of "nor". You could also use "nor" if you really want to, but I don't think it's necessary.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top