nor we, neither the professor

JNavBar

Member
Spanish - Cuba
Hello;

I have a doubt when formulating this phrase.

"Nor we, neither the professor were/was able to find the errors"

My question is, the form of the verb should be "were" (because it refers to multiple people) or "was" (because it fits with the last sentence)

Thanks
 
  • Cholo234

    Senior Member
    American English
    My question is, the form of the verb should be "were" (because it refers to multiple people) or "was" (because it fits with the last sentence)
    Jane Straus, in The Blue Book of Grammar and Punctuation, says to put the plural subject last and use a plural verb, as in, "The book or the magazines are on the shelf.") ("He or his brothers were there"). (This is when a singular subject is connected by or or nor to a plural subject.)

    You mentioned "formulating" so I'm guessing you can move the subjects around.

    In this area we tend to use neither first as in "Neither the professor nor we were able to find the errors."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top