Nord e Sud del mondo: Accedere alle risorse

kosmonauta

New Member
Italiano
Ciao a tutti.

Sto studiando le differenze di accesso alle risorse naturali tra il nord e il sud del mondo.

Posso tradurre:
'Garantire la parità di nord e sud nell'accesso alle risorse naturali.'
con:
'Guarantee equality for the south part of the world and the north part of the world to access natural resources.'
?

Grazie!
 
  • Anja.Ann

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ciao, Kosmonauta :)

    Cambierei un pochino, se posso, la frase in italiano e ... in inglese proverei così: "To ensure that resources are shared equally between the North and the South."
     
    Last edited:

    kosmonauta

    New Member
    Italiano
    Grazie, Anja.Ann :)
    La tua versione suona molto più scorrevole! Per esigenze di coerenza con il resto del mio testo scriverò 'Ensure' e non 'Ensures', ma il tuo aiuto è stato preziosissimo!
     

    Anja.Ann

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Grazie a te, Kosmonauta :)
    Di fatto, ho sbagliato io ... per "abitudine" professionale! Non volevo scrivere "ensures" (la terza singolare non c'entra nulla) ... è giusto "to ensure".
    Provvedo a correggere! :)
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Shouldn't it be "Ensuring that resources..."? Also when you say "shared between" it doesn't necessarily mean that they have equal access, rather it could mean that they are sharing the resources between themselves.
    Ensuring equitable access to natural resources for North and South.
     

    kosmonauta

    New Member
    Italiano
    @rrose17: ok for 'Ensuring'. Also, the difference that you highlighted is fine but very important. native speakers' contributions are always precious. :) thank you!
     

    Anja.Ann

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hi, Rrose :)

    I agree with Kosmonauta that natives' contributions are necessary and thank you for your comments. :)

    Must confess I thought it could be "ensuring" ... but I was (am) unsure since Kosmonauta's sentence is without context: is it a title, an assertion or is it part of a longer sentence (e.g. "it is necessary to ensure equitable ...")?

    I did not say "shared between" tout court, but "shared equally between" ;) not that literal, OK ... but I think that "ensuring that resources are shared equally" and "ensuring equitable access to resources" convey the same situation :) i.e., resources should be made available to everybody to the same extent. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top