north or northern

< Previous | Next >

winegrower

Senior Member
Hi! I was looking for a grammar rule on the correct alternative use of north and northern and though I found a lot, they are not very enlightening! More specifically I want to know why natives correct me when I say north greece instead of northern greece! Thanks!
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    More specifically I want to know why natives correct me when I say north greece instead of northern greece! Thanks!
    I think the main reason is that you did not capitalise "Greece". Natives are very sensitive to this. ;)

    On the broader question of north and northern, North Greece would be a specific and bounded area known by the name "North Greece", very much like "North Korea" or "North Dakota" or "North Carolina."

    However, northern Greece is a relative term and could be anywhere in Greece above, say, Kozani and all the part that stretches to the Turkish border, and regardless of administrative districts.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top