Norwegian: å bringe bud

CarlitosMS

Senior Member
Spanish - Spain
Hello everybody:
I would like to know the meaning of the verb "å bringe bud", could it probably be a fixed construction?
I thought "å bringe et bud" was more correct and grammatical.

Context:
Den fargerike primulaen bringer bud om vår i vintermørket.
Månedens blomst i februar er primula. Primula kommer av ordet "primus" som betyr først. Navnet kler planten godt, da primula for mange er den første potteplanten de kjøper på det nye året.

Best regards
Carlos M.S.
 
  • raumar

    Senior Member
    Norwegian
    Hello Carlos,

    When "bud" means "message", we don't use any article. In addition to "bringe bud om", there is also "sende bud etter". "Å bringe et bud" would not be correct - or it would mean "to bring a messenger".
     

    raumar

    Senior Member
    Norwegian
    I think I must correct myself. We don't use any articles with "bud" in these fixed expressions, but we can use "et bud" in other sentences, also when "bud" means message. Having said that, "bud" (as message) is rarely used, except in these fixed expressions.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top