Norwegian: bestandig / alltid

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by Utopian Universe, Nov 17, 2017.

  1. Utopian Universe

    Utopian Universe New Member

    Topic: bestandig / alltid
    Added by Cagey, moderator

    What is the difference? :confused:
    And are there situations when both words convey exactly the same meaning?
    Thank you all
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 17, 2017
  2. Svenke

    Svenke Senior Member

    Interesting question.

    Alltid is much more frequent than bestandig, but they typically have very similar meanings: 'at all times'.

    But bestandig can be used to modify nouns, e.g. et bestandig stoff, meaning that something is resistant to chemical reactions, light etc. Alltid cannot be used like this.
  3. Utopian Universe

    Utopian Universe New Member

    Thanks a lot! So in that case would there be a difference between Det er ikke alltid tilfellet and Det er ikke bestandig tilfellet other than the latter not being as commonly used?
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2017
  4. raumar Senior Member

    Oslo, Norway
    No, I can't see any difference. These words seem to be interchangeable in most cases. There are some exceptions, such as the meaning of "bestandig" that Svenke describes in post # 2, and some set phrases (for example "for evig og alltid"), but I can't think of any other exceptions than these.
  5. Bokfinken Member

    Paris, France
    I think in many dialects, bestandig is just as common as alltid, if not more.

    I'm from Trøndelag, and I would never say alltid, it feels quite unnatural for me. In writing, on the other hand, I prefer alltid over bestandig.

    Interesting question, I had never thought about this.
  6. Utopian Universe

    Utopian Universe New Member

    Very interesting! Never knew this choice of words about Trøndheim dialect. Thanks for sharing :)
  7. Luxrayx New Member

    If you're writing, it's worth mentioning that bestandig sounds rather old-fashioned, sometimes out of place. If I were you, I'd stick with alltid unless your dialect says otherwise.

Share This Page