Norwegian: Bestemt substantiv etter noen determinativer

Ben Jamin

Senior Member
Polish
Hei!
På tross av at jeg har bodd i Norge ganske lenge er jeg fortsatt i tvil når det gjelder bruk av dobbel bestemmelse. Slik som jeg forstår det, forekommer det dobbel bestemmelse ikke bare i forbindelse med denne/dette men også med andre ord som virker bestemmende (jeg tillot meg å kalle dem determinativer), for eksempel possessivt pronomen min/din, ordene som neste, forrige, m.m.
Og nå kommer spørsmålet mitt:
Skal ordene første, neste, forrige, siste følges av et substantiv i bestemt eller ubestemt form?
 
  • raumar

    Senior Member
    Norwegian
    Hei!

    Jeg er ingen lingvist, men kan forsøke å svare ut fra hva hva jeg oppfatter som vanlig språkbruk. Svaret er nok avhengig av hvilken sammenheng ordet står i.

    Hvis første, neste, forrige, siste står etter den/det/denne/dette, er dobbel bestemmelse vanlig.
    For eksempel: "Han vant den første kampen" er standard norsk (parallelt med "Han så den grønne bilen"), mens "Han vant den første kamp" er gammeldags eller dansk (akkurat som "Han så den grønne bil").

    Hvis vi tar bort "den", bør "første" osv følges av et substantiv i ubestemt form.
    Altså: "Han vant første kamp" er standard norsk. "Han vant første kampen" brukes nok muntlig/uformelt, men jeg ville ikke skrive det.

    Og hvis "første" osv kommer etter "min/din/sin/hans/hennes" osv,, må substantivet ha ubestemt form. For eksempel "Han vant sin første kamp".
     

    winenous

    Senior Member
    English - British
    Even though I did not ask the question, I found that very useful, so thank you @raumar.

    But I notice that you say that "Han vant den første kampen" and "Han vant første kamp" are both standard Norwegian. Are they exactly equivalent, or do they indicate different shades of meaning, or perhaps different regions would favour one of the other?

    (Do feel free to reply in Norwegian. I can read a lot better than I can write!)
     

    raumar

    Senior Member
    Norwegian
    I don't think I have any clear answers, but let me try out some thoughts.

    Regarding neste/forrige, I think there is a difference in meaning, at least in some contexts. For example neste uke is simply "next week" (relative to this week), but den neste uka would be relative to some other week. I believe you have the same difference in English ("next week" - "the next week").

    I can't really see any difference regarding første/siste (or andre, tredje, and so on). Maybe we tend to use the indefinite form when there is some kind of standardized or regular division, for example første omgang and andre omgang for the first and second half of a football match. But I am not really sure about this, so I hope that others are able to explain this.
     

    winenous

    Senior Member
    English - British
    Thanks again!
    Regarding neste/forrige, I think there is a difference in meaning, at least in some contexts. For example neste uke is simply "next week" (relative to this week), but den neste uka would be relative to some other week. I believe you have the same difference in English ("next week" - "the next week").
    Sort of. I think "the following week" or "the week after" is more correct, but you might also hear "the next week" in informal usage. (However "the last week" would always be the week at the end of some period, and never the previous week.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top