Norwegian / De dødes tjern

QuinnFox

New Member
English
Hi all,

I'm reading an old (1942) Norwegian novel called De dødes tjern, and there are a few words or references here and there that I'm not understanding, and I wondered if anyone could help?

In one scene, the husband and wife are joking, and he is saying how intelligent he is, but she is not so sure. Finally, she says 'God natt da, mannebass'. I can't find 'mannebass' in any dictionary -- does it mean anything to anyone here?

At another point, the narrator is describing a young woman and writes, "Liljan var den eneste fullkomne dagdriver blant oss, det gjennomførte Bris- og Buen-menneske og forsåvidt den som kunne ta seg en slik ferie med best samvittighet, men så var det jo også hun som hadde hatt dette temmelig barokke innfallet." What do "Bris" and "Buen" refer to? Any ideas?

Finally, in this passage: "Får jeg høre flere oppbyggelige beskrivelser av dette stedet og dets turistattraksjoner nå, sa jeg til meg selv, så
tar jeg den første, den beste hånddrevne jernbanetralla og kjører tilbake til Oslo." Any guesses what a "hånddrevne jernbanetralla" would be in English?

Thank you!
 
  • raumar

    Senior Member
    Norwegian
    I can't find 'mannebass' in any dictionary -- does it mean anything to anyone here?

    It is a term of endearment. It is a compound of "mann" and "bass" - with the second meaning of "bass" in this dictionary:
    Bokmålsordboka | Nynorskordboka

    It sounds a bit childish to me. I am not sure how this would be understood in the 1940s, but it might indicate that she regards her husband as a big child.

    What do "Bris" and "Buen" refer to?

    I had never heard of them, but some googling suggests that they were trendy bars or clubs in Oslo at that time.
     
    Top