Norwegian: den gamle taape/taafe, som drak tur flaska

astri

Senior Member
English, USA
Utdrag fra et brev fra 1878 fra en norsk kunstner som studerer i Berlin. Han prøver å overbevise vennen sin, en norskamerikansk kunstner, om å studere der med ham.

--
I begyndelsen følte jeg mig saa underlig liden her iblandt alle disse stive Adelsmänd og höie officerer, (ja jeg er jo heller ikke saa stor karen, men den fölelse behöver da ikke den store mand Amerikanino at udsätte sig for, naar han nu kommer herned.) Nu ser jeg at man ikke skal skue hunder paa haarene! Det er ikke saa farligt bevendt med stivheden, thi nu holder alle i klassen paa at synge “Ma als saa vaes naa (ovenfor: Men alt saa var det naa) terpetiiiin”! Jeg synger nemlig norske viser for dem, og deriblandt denne om den gamle taape/taafe, som drak tur flaska o.s.v. – Du kan slutte Dig til resten jeg siger ikke mer! “Nä ä nä – död og pine”


In the beginning I felt so peculiarly small here among all of these stiff noblemen and highranking officers (I’m not too big a guy, but the big Amerikanino man doesn’t need to expose himself to it when he now comes down here) Now I see that one shouldn’t judge a book by its cover! The stiffness isn’t much of a problem, for now everyone in the class is singing “Mæ als saa vaes naa (above: Men alt saa var det naa) terpetiiiin”!** I sing Norwegian tunes for them in fact, and once in a while the one about [den gamle taape/taafe, som drak tur flaska] so on. –You can finish the rest yourself, I won’t say more! “Oh dear, damn and blast!
--

I'm translating to English, and as you can see I'm stumped on a few lines. Maybe someone knows the song he's referring to? Please help!
 
  • raumar

    Senior Member
    Norwegian
    "Stor" seems to mean "great" here, not physically big. In the beginning, he felt inferior among those noblemen and officers. Maybe the Norwegian artist came from a working-class background. He could stand this humiliation himself (because he did not consider himself a great man), but he did not want his Norwegian-American friend (who he saw as a great man, or a great artist) to suffer it. But then he discovered that the noblemen actually were nice people!

    I am not familiar with the song, but it should be "taape", and "den gamle taape som drak tur flaska" means "the old fool who drank from the bottle". I think we can assume that it is a drinking song!
     
    Last edited:

    astri

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    "Stor" seems to mean "great" here, not physically big. In the beginning, he felt inferior among those noblemen and officers. Maybe the Norwegian artist came from a working-class background. He could stand this humiliation himself (because he did not consider himself a great man), but he did not want his Norwegian-American friend (who he saw as a great man, or a great artist) to suffer it. But then he discovered that the noblemen actually were nice people!

    I am not familiar with the song, but it should be "taape", and "den gamle taape som drak tur flaska" means "the old fool who drank from the bottle". I think we can assume that it is a drinking song!
    Mange takk! Do you think "men alt saa var det naa terpentin" could be translated as "but anyway it was now turpentine"?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top