Norwegian: dere [ plural possessive adjective/pronoun? ]

vincix

Senior Member
Romanian
Hello,

I've come across a table in the book "Norwegian - A Comprehension Grammar" published by Routledge. I'm attaching it in this post.
My question is: is "dere" correct as a possessive pronoun/adjective for 3rd person plural there? Shouldn't it be "dere"?

possess.png
 
  • winenous

    Senior Member
    English - British
    I think you asked your question wrongly, but regardless, the 3rd person plural possive pronoun/adjective should be deres (or, depending on who it refers back to, sine).
     

    vincix

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    I think you asked your question wrongly, but regardless, the 3rd person plural possive pronoun/adjective should be deres (or, depending on who it refers back to, sine).
    indeed, I meant to say "shouldn't it be 'deres'?" :)

    Thank you for the reply!
     
    Top