Norwegian: det ballet på seg

< Previous | Next >

dukaine

Senior Member
English - American
Jeg satt å tenkte på de tingene som faktisk gjør meg glad her om dagen og jeg kom såvidt på noe i starten. Det tok seriøst flere minutter for det ballet på seg med ting, ok det skremte meg litt.

I can't figure out what this phrase is saying. I mean, I kind of can. I'm assuming it's something that means "get started" or "get things going", but I can't figure out what "ballet" is.

Thanks!
 
  • raumar

    Senior Member
    Norwegian
    It's not exactly "get started", it is more like "grow fast" - like a snowball rolling down a hillside, picking up more snow, getting bigger and bigger.

    "Ballet" is past tense of the verb "balle", meaning "bundle up" or "bale". But this word isn't much used, except in the set phrase "balle på seg". See NAOB:
    Det Norske Akademis ordbok

    By the way, there is another "og/å" error in this text. It should be "satt og tenkte".
     

    dukaine

    Senior Member
    English - American
    It's not exactly "get started", it is more like "grow fast" - like a snowball rolling down a hillside, picking up more snow, getting bigger and bigger.

    "Ballet" is past tense of the verb "balle", meaning "bundle up" or "bale". But this word isn't much used, except in the set phrase "balle på seg". See NAOB:
    Det Norske Akademis ordbok
    Got it, thanks.

    By the way, there is another "og/å" error in this text. It should be "satt og tenkte".
    I was wondering about that when I saw the past tense with the å. I think we American English speakers do this too, like with your/you're. Thanks!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top