Norwegian: er kommet

littlepond

Senior Member
Hindi
Hei alle sammen!

While looking up the meaning of "gjenge" in the dictionary, I came across this sentence: "alt er kommet i gjenge igjen". (There is context beyond this.) I am not understanding that why this is "alt er kommet" instead of "alt har kommet": I guess the sentence means "everything's on the right course again" or something like that, literally "everything has come in course again". But shouldn't the auxiliary for past tense construction be "har" instead of "er"?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • myšlenka

    Senior Member
    Norwegian
    It is possible to use være as auxiliary for a subset of the intransitive verbs, such as komme, , begynne etc. By using være you get a more result-oriented reading of the verb whereas ha favours an event-oriented reading.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top