Norwegian: Fest og selskap

JaneChristen

Member
Russian - Russia
Hello, I just wanted to know if "fest" and "selskap" are interchangeable? Or they are not synonyms at all?

I mean, is it alright either way or not?

Mine venner har selskap på lørdag.
Mine venner har festen på lørdag.


Thanks !
 
  • Ben Jamin

    Senior Member
    Polish
    They are not interchangeable, but their meaning overlap partially.
    The core meaning of 'selskap' is 'company', and this includes a trading company and a social company/gathering. A gathering can be also a feast, hence in such occasion the meaning overlaps with feast (fest).
    'Fest' means only 'feast'.
     

    JaneChristen

    Member
    Russian - Russia
    They are not interchangeable, but their meaning overlap partially.
    The core meaning of 'selskap' is 'company', and this includes a trading company and a social company/gathering. A gathering can be also a feast, hence in such occasion the meaning overlaps with feast (fest).
    'Fest' means only 'feast'.
    OK, thanks a lot !
     

    raumar

    Senior Member
    Norwegian
    I can add that although both "selskap" and "fest" can be translated as "party", there is a nuance: "selskap" has a more limited use, and is mostly used for more formal occasions.

    If it is an informal gathering, you should use "fest" - but "fest" can also be used in more formal contexts (for example "bryllupsfest", (wedding party)) .

    Mine venner har selskap på lørdag.
    Mine venner har festen på lørdag.
    These sentences are not quite comparable. The noun is in the indefinite form in the first sentence, and in the definite form in the second.
     

    bicontinental

    Senior Member
    English (US), Danish, bilingual
    'Fest' means only 'feast'.
    Not to be too nitpicky BenJamin...but is 'fest' in Norwegian used about 'a feast'? I'm asking because the Danish word fest means party, festive celebration, festivity, (similar to what raumar describes in post #4).

    Thanks,
    Bic.
     

    JaneChristen

    Member
    Russian - Russia
    I can add that although both "selskap" and "fest" can be translated as "party", there is a nuance: "selskap" has a more limited use, and is mostly used for more formal occasions.

    If it is an informal gathering, you should use "fest" - but "fest" can also be used in more formal contexts (for example "bryllupsfest", (wedding party)) .



    These sentences are not quite comparable. The noun is in the indefinite form in the first sentence, and in the definite form in the second.
    Thank you for the explanation. Much appreciated!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top