Norwegian: gjerne

dukaine

Senior Member
English - American
I need help with the use of gjerne here.

Nei, faktisk kan dette ofte ha mer negativ effekt enn positiv. Mitt råd er generelt at folk bør prøve å få på plass minst 2-3 styrkeøkter [gjerne opp mot 5-6], og ellers litt gåing og mosjon hverdagen igjennom. Det er ikke slik at det vil være skadelig om du trener hver dag, men du trenger det ikke. Og om målet er optimalt muskelvekst er gjerne en 4-5 tunge, gode økter i uka best.

It doesn't seem to fit the use that I know, meaning "gladly" and such. The dictionaries all give the "gladly"-related definition, so I don't know what to make of it.

Thanks!
 
  • PoulBA

    Senior Member
    Danish
    "preferably" works fine, but you might want to consider that the root meaning of "gjerne" is the same as "begjær" - desire - so perhaps [but 5-6 times a week are desirable]
     

    serbianfan

    Senior Member
    British English
    The meanings in Norsk-engelsk ordbok, via enacademic, are: gladly, readily, with pleasure, willingly, generally, usually, soon. I quite often consult this dictionary.

    It doesn't include 'preferably', which might be ok in some contexts, but I feel it's not quite right for 'minst 2-3 styrkeøkter [gjerne opp mot 5-6]' 'Preferably' suggests that you really should be doing up to 5 or 6, not just 2 or 3, whereas 'gjerne' her is a bit less forceful, more like 'It's great if you can do 5 or 6, but 2 or 3 is ok as well'. But I don't think we have an English word that expresses exactly that!
     
    Last edited:
    Top