Norwegian: helt Texas

< Previous | Next >

Grefsen

Senior Member
English - United States
I was thinking about some of the expressions a Norwegian friend of mine used to use when she was teaching me what she called "Oslo gatespråk" and one of the expressions she used was something like the following:

"Det var helt Texas, assa!"

Does "helt Texas" mean "quite crazy/wild" or am I mixing this expression up with something else. :confused:

P
å forhånd takk for hjelpen. :)
 
  • vestfoldlilja

    Senior Member
    Norwegian
    Yeah, Vestfold, maybe I should have mentioned that:) The most common meaning here as well is crazy/wild, but I have used it to mean big and heard other use it as well. It is not uncommen at least.

    I don't think we really only mean Texas, but Texas in a way sums up how we at times can experience USA in a vice versus look between the US and Norway. Two common views here might be: Norway; small versus US; big and that when you do something, anything really, in the US it is done in a much larger scale and perhaps in a way that may seem over the top, and is perceived to be wild and crazy to Norwegians.

    It's not meant as an offence to Americans though, so I hope no one takes it that way:) It’s a positive way to express that something is great.
     

    Pteppic

    Senior Member
    Norway, Norwegian
    I've always assumed what the expression compares whatever situation it describes to is the prototypical (stereotypical) wild west scenario - a semi-anarchical society with limited law enforcement - with Texas being the prototypical wild west state. Never heard it used merely about the size of something.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top