Norwegian: I sin helhet.

Ornin

Member
Arabic - Syria
Hei!

Jeg har lest dette i et blad (Asfalt), og så ble jeg ganske forvirret over bruket av sin. Jeg spurte min norsk lærer om det, men fikk ikke noe brukbart svar. Jeg har også spurt naboen min, som jeg akkurat nå kom fra besøk hos ham. Dette forumet blir mitt siste håp til å få tak i en forklaring.

Setningen går sånn: For å finne gode løsninger for forebygging av rusavhengighet kreves det grundig kartlegging av mennesket i sin helhet.

Hvorfor er det sin og ikke hans, dets eller deres?

Vær snill å rette mine feil.

Takk, altså! :)
 
  • Ben Jamin

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Hello,
    You are right: taking the definition of a reflexive possessive pronoun literally it should be "mennesket i dets helhet", but the possessive pronoun "dets" has practically gone out of use in spoken Norwegian, and is regarded as bookish and obsolete. That's why people began to create "prosthetic" constructions to avoid using it.

    The use of "XX i sin helhet" arose truly from other contexts, where "XX" is a subject , for example "Mennesket i sin helhet er interessant".
    In this case the "old" rule is not broken. The construction "XX i sin helhet" became a fixed phrase, an idiom. Idioms are allowed to break grammatical rules.

    Generally speaking, also, there is no consistency in the use of reflexive and non reflexive possessive pronouns in Norwegian

    You can read more about the issue of reflexive possessive pronouns in Norwegian on: Norwegian: hans vs sin
     
    Top