Norwegian: ikke before verb

dukaine

Senior Member
English - American
I came across this phrase: Det kan virke som at jeg ikke gir deg nok oppmerksomhet...

I was curious as to why the ikke is before gir in the second clause. Thanks!
 
  • Ben Jamin

    Senior Member
    Polish
    I came across this phrase: Det kan virke som at jeg ikke gir deg nok oppmerksomhet...

    I was curious as to why the ikke is before gir in the second clause. Thanks!
    Because the verb is a part og the subordinated clause. Subordinated clauses use an inverted order of these two elements.
     

    winenous

    Senior Member
    English - British
    Also, note it is not just ikke that does this.

    There may be some exceptions that I cannot think of now, but in general: any adverb that would normally immediately follow the verb in a normal sentence would swap place with the verb in a subordinate clause.
     

    dukaine

    Senior Member
    English - American
    Also, note it is not just ikke that does this.

    There may be some exceptions that I cannot think of now, but in general: any adverb that would normally immediately follow the verb in a normal sentence would swap place with the verb in a subordinate clause.
    Thanks!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top