Norwegian: Innlandet (pronunciation)

< Previous | Next >

EternoBGV

Member
Thai
Hello,

I'd like to ask if the t in the name of the county Innlandet is pronounced or not. I know that the d is silent but I am not sure about the t. If it is silent too, then this name is pronounced as if it was spelled "Innlanne", isn't it?

Thank you in advance.
 
  • raumar

    Senior Member
    Norwegian
    If it is silent too, then this name is pronounced as if it was spelled "Innlanne", isn't it?
    That's right. :thumbsup:

    "landet" in Innlandet is simply the definite form of "land", so the final "t" is silent -- just like other definite neuter nouns (huset, eplet, partiet etc).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top