Norwegian: learn, accept, improve

life along the canal

New Member
Thai
Well. I am Thai and try to communicate with my crush; He is a Norwegian humble farm guy from Halden.

I am trying to compose a poem for him in English. But I have some parts that are needed in Norwegian words.
I wanna know how to write this word in Norwegian.

1) Learn
2) Accept
3) Improve

here is the whole poem:

---------------------------------------------------

Kjære Herman

.

We are all just the flowering weeds.

We are all neglected and useless plants.

Just taking the time to look at the cracks along the road.

We are all beautiful in our own way, even with tangs and thorns.



LEARN

.

ACCEPT

.

IMPROVE



I will never give up on you, my precious.

.

Kjærlig hilsen Palm
 
  • serbianfan

    Senior Member
    British English
    Hello Palm

    Those words in Norwegian could be: LÆR, GODTA, BLI BEDRE.

    Your written English is pretty good, but I expect spoken English and Norwegian will be more difficult for you, especially final consonants. So 'lær og bli bedre'!
     

    life along the canal

    New Member
    Thai
    Hello Palm

    Those words in Norwegian could be: LÆR, GODTA, BLI BEDRE.

    Your written English is pretty good, but I expect spoken English and Norwegian will be more difficult for you, especially final consonants. So 'lær og bli bedre'! โชคดี
    THANK YOU. SERBIANFAN

    Unfortunately, I didn't get your answer before I sent him.(file below)

    So I use " lære / aksepterer / forbedre " which I got from google translate.
    Are these words make sense or understandable?

    I HOPE YOU WILL HAVE A WONDERFUL TIME THERE.
    โชคดีเช่นกันนะ
     

    Attachments

    • resize_herman-PRIDE_POEM-05.gif
      resize_herman-PRIDE_POEM-05.gif
      400.4 KB · Views: 33
    Last edited:

    raumar

    Senior Member
    Norwegian
    Welcome to the forum!

    You could use 'aksepter' instead of 'godta', but there are two problems with the Google translation.

    First, the verb tenses. Just like Serbianfan, I assume that the words learn, accept and improve in your poem is meant to be written in the imperative tense. But 'lære' is the infinitive and 'aksepterer' is the present tense.

    Second, the translation of improve. In Norwegian, we often use different words for improving oneself and improving something else. Serbianfan's translation means 'become better' (in other words, 'improve yourself'), and I suppose that is closer to what you meant to express.

    So your Google translation is not quite right, but it is understandable. Anyway, it is the thought that counts. I am sure that your Norwegian friend appreciates that you included some Norwegian words in your poem. The effort you made is more important than grammar.
     

    life along the canal

    New Member
    Thai
    Welcome to the forum!

    You could use 'aksepter' instead of 'godta', but there are two problems with the Google translation.

    First, the verb tenses. Just like Serbianfan, I assume that the words learn, accept and improve in your poem is meant to be written in the imperative tense. But 'lære' is the infinitive and 'aksepterer' is the present tense.

    Second, the translation of improve. In Norwegian, we often use different words for improving oneself and improving something else. Serbianfan's translation means 'become better' (in other words, 'improve yourself'), and I suppose that is closer to what you meant to express.

    So your Google translation is not quite right, but it is understandable. Anyway, it is the thought that counts. I am sure that your Norwegian friend appreciates that you included some Norwegian words in your poem. The effort you made is more important than grammar.
    Thanks Raumar:) for being kind to explain all.

    I appreciate that.

    He got my poem and just sent me back an emoji...not sure how he feel but I achieved my intention, and it's matters.
     
    Top