Norwegian: Litt mer å gå på?

rugpjutei

New Member
Lithuanian
Hei! Hva bety en frase "litt mer å gå på i følgende setning: "Jeg tror vi alle bør forsøke å gi
hverandre litt mer å gå på. Hvis de andre foreldrene kommer for sent
i bursdagen, betyr det ikke at de er dårlige"
 
  • serbianfan

    Senior Member
    British English
    Well, yes, it does mean 'a bit more slack' but if these were British parents talking in an everyday situation, I think they might say: "I don't think we should be too strict with each other". I find it difficult to translate the sentence more literally in a way that British parents would probably say in that situation.
     

    winenous

    Senior Member
    English - British
    Well, yes, it does mean 'a bit more slack' but if these were British parents talking in an everyday situation, I think they might say: "I don't think we should be too strict with each other". I find it difficult to translate the sentence more literally in a way that British parents would probably say in that situation.
    It's quite colloquial to say "I think we all ought to cut them some slack".

    For some reason though, the idiom does not work so well if you replace "them" by "each other", but I think it conveys the meaning.
     

    serbianfan

    Senior Member
    British English
    It's quite colloquial to say "I think we all ought to cut them some slack".
    You may well be right :) As I may have mentioned before, I'm a bit out of touch with more modern expressions, having left the UK in 1971. According to The Free Dictionary, the term emerged in the mid-1900s (by which I presume they mean about 1950) and they call it 'N. American colloquial', so I imagine that by the time it became common in the UK, I'd already left.
     
    Top