Norwegian: Look into

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by LMatt88, Jun 4, 2018.

Tags:
  1. LMatt88

    LMatt88 Member

    Argentina
    Rioplatense Spanish
    How could I say to look into something (as in find out what happened) in Norwegian? I know the word "undersøke" but is it the only one used? thanks in advance.
     
  2. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    Besiktige? Etterforske? Context always helps.
     
  3. LMatt88

    LMatt88 Member

    Argentina
    Rioplatense Spanish
    It's for a comic book where the Norwegian character is told something happened and he thinks to himself "What? I'm gonna look into it".
     
  4. Svenke

    Svenke Senior Member

    Hordaland
    Norwegian
    undersøke noe, se på noe, finne ut av noe, ...
     
  5. LMatt88

    LMatt88 Member

    Argentina
    Rioplatense Spanish
    So something like "Jeg må finne ut hva som skjedde" would be accurate?
     
  6. raumar Senior Member

    Oslo, Norway
    Norwegian
    Yes, that's fine, but it depends on exactly what you want to express. All Svenke's alternatives are good, but "Jeg må finne ut hva som skjedde" indicates a stronger commitment than the other options. Just like in English: if you translate your sentence back to English, you get something like "I have to find out what happened". That is a stronger commitment to get to the truth, compared with "Jeg skal se på saken" ("I will look into the case").
     

Share This Page

Loading...