Norwegian: Noen

LMatt88

Member
Rioplatense Spanish
Hey everybody. I was wondering if "noen" can mean somebody in this context:

"Bare noen kan gjøre noe slik ut".

The meaning I'm going for is "Only someone can do something like this". Thanks in advance.
 
  • raumar

    Senior Member
    Norwegian
    Hei!

    "Noe slik ut" is incorrect. "Something like this" should be "noe slikt"

    But I don't really understand your main question about "bare noen", neither in Norwegian nor in English. "Bare"/Only is a word that sets a limit - you are not talking about everybody. But "noen"/someone counteracts that limit, and says that this could be anybody. "Bare" and "noen" don't go well together, unless you add some extra words after "noen", to specify what kind of people "noen" er.
     

    LMatt88

    Member
    Rioplatense Spanish
    "Bare"/Only is a word that sets a limit - you are not talking about everybody. But "noen"/someone counteracts that limit, and says that this could be anybody.
    Oh when I say "only someone" I mean there is only one being that can do it. In this case being cause it's a god (for a comic book).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top