Norwegian: preaksepterte ytelser, ytelsesbeskrivelse, ytelse

Navier

New Member
Español, España
Hei alle sammen

Jeg har ett problem med å forstå denne setningen i sin helhet:

"Det er den som prosjekterer brannsikkerheten som må se til at preaksepterte ytelser oppfylles når dette er et forhold påpekt av kommunen."

Jeg vil gjerne at dere hjelpe meg å forstå betydning av "preaksepterte ytelser" og ifm dette, ordet "ytelsesbeskrivelse". Min ordbok er ikke god nok her :(.
I tillegg, har "et forhold" i denne setningen samme betydning som "et krav"?.

En oversettelse/forklaring på engelsk eller spansk vil hjelpe mye :). Tusen takk!.
 
  • Ben Jamin

    Senior Member
    Polish
    preaksepterte ytelser = pre-accepted technical specifications , regarding quality, properties, capacity, amount, etc.
    ytelse = power/capacity/yield/delivery/service/benefit ....., this is a very flexible word, in general it means "what we/it give"/"what you get".
    Sosiale ytelser = social benefit
    teknisk ytelse = technical capacity
    serviceytelse = service that you get (paid or unpaid)
    ytelsebeskrivelse = a specification of what the parts have agreed to exchange

    There is one catch in this sentence. It is lexically incorrect. It should be "spesifiserte (specified) ytelser", or "kontraktfestede ytelser" (kontraktfestede = agreed in the contract).
    The word "preaksepterte" is normally used together with the word "løsninger".
    "Preaksepterte løsninger" means "pre-accepted (technical) solutions ", i.e. solutions that have been described in standards or other technical literature and have been widely used and known to function properly.

    Forhold = condition, situation.
    " når dette er et forhold påpekt av kommunen." can be translated as "when there has ocurred a condition/situation pointed out by the municipal authority". It may mean simply that the prinicipal/owner of the project has found deviations from the contracted work quality.
     

    raumar

    Senior Member
    Norwegian
    This is professional jargon, and I think Ben Jamin understands it better than I do. I would just add one point: since "ytelse" can mean many different things, as Ben points out, "ytelsesbeskrivelse" can also mean different things. Some more context for "ytelsesbeskrivelse" would be useful.
     

    Ben Jamin

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Yes, this is a jargon (tribal language) used in the construction business (in which I work) and public administration, but in this case it has been used by somebody that does not master it well enough.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top