Norwegian: samme hvor

vthebee

Senior Member
English- Ireland
Hi
Does the phrase “samme hvor” mean something specific? I tried looking it in the dictionary but I can’t find anything.
For example “samme hvor hardt jeg arbeider”. “Same where hard I work” doesn’t make sense to me.
Thanks
 
  • Ben Jamin

    Senior Member
    Polish
    You should remember that "hvor" means both "where" and "how" in the meaning "in what degree". Another "how" (in what way) is "hvordan".
     

    PoulBA

    Member
    Danish
    Kære nordmænd, isn't "samme" here a shortened version of "det er det samme hvor ..." which would give *it is the same how ..." ie "it makes no different how ..." ?
     

    Svenke

    Senior Member
    Norwegian
    Kære nordmænd, isn't "samme" here a shortened version of "det er det samme hvor ..." which would give *it is the same how ..." ie "it makes no different how ..." ?

    Historically, that's probably the case. One can still say "Det er det samme ...".
     
    Top