Norwegian: se ut til...

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by Utopian Universe, Nov 25, 2017.

Tags:
  1. Utopian Universe

    Utopian Universe New Member

    Florida
    English
    In the sentence
    Mannen som sitter i Det hvite hus ser ikke ut til å ha skjønt alvoret.
    what exactly does the verb se ut til mean?
    In the dictionary I could only find the verb with propositions over and som, but not til.
    PS. Why is Det written in upper case?
     
  2. Bokfinken Member

    Paris, France
    Norwegian
    Å se ut til means appear to. "The man in the White House doesn't appear to have understood the gravity."

    The upper case D is due to the White House (Det hvite hus) being a proper noun.
     
  3. Utopian Universe

    Utopian Universe New Member

    Florida
    English
    Ah! That explains. Tusen takk :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...