Norwegian: sende over alle

Jeg heter Anderson

New Member
Portuguese
Hello my friends

In that sentence:

Har du ikke sjekket e-posten din i dag? Jeg sendte over alle dokumentene i går kveld.

In this structure "jeg sendte over alle" ...I didn't understand the meaning, could someone help me understand?

Tusen takk
 
  • raumar

    Senior Member
    Norwegian
    Hello,

    Maybe you read this sentence the wrong way. It is not "sendte over alle", but "[sendte over] [alle dokumentene]".

    "Alle dokumentene" just means "all the documents".

    "Sende over" is the same as "send over" in English: "To dispatch something to someone or some other location", see: send over

    In Norwegian, you can use either "sende over" or "oversende". They have the same meaning, but "oversende" is more formal.
     
    Top